top of page
Super luxury home.jpg

83025 Wyoming ZIP | Teton Village Ski-Access

ZIP 83025 covers Teton Village at Jackson Hole Mountain Resort, where ski-in/ski-out properties trade from $2M to $15M+ with Wyoming's zero income tax saving high earners $22,000–$130,000+ annually versus Colorado or California. Own Luxury Homes® matches buyers with specialists who hold documented closing history in this sub-20-listing ultra-constrained submarket.

HomeMarketsWyoming › 83025

The specialist we match to your 83025 search lives and closes in this market. They know which properties never list, which builders have inventory, and which streets the data doesn't capture. That's who you get — not a referral, a practitioner.

Market Intelligence

ZIP 83025 covers Teton Village, Wyoming — the base village of Jackson Hole Mountain Resort and the epicenter of ski-in/ski-out ultra-luxury real estate in North America. Properties here range from $2M to $15M+ for true ski-in/ski-out access, with the scarcity of sub-20 active listings at any point in time creating one of the most constrained luxury submarkets on the continent. Wyoming's zero income tax framework, combined with Teton County's 0.6% effective mill rate on assessed value, generates meaningful annual savings for wealth migration buyers arriving from California, New York, and Texas — states with combined income and capital gains burdens that can reach 13-15%. Gross seasonal rental income of $100K-$250K/yr on qualifying properties adds an investment dimension that separates 83025 from purely residential luxury submarkets. The National Wealth Inflow Index consistently ranks Teton County among the highest per-capita wealth migration destinations in the United States.

What You Need to Know

Tax Mechanics. Wyoming imposes no state income tax, no estate tax, and no capital gains tax — and Teton County's property mill rate runs approximately 0.6% of assessed value on properties in the $2M+ range. On a $5M ski-in/ski-out property, annual property taxes typically land between $28,000 and $35,000 depending on specific assessed ratio, which is structurally lower than comparable ski-access properties in Colorado where combined property tax and state income tax obligations are materially higher. California residents relocating to 83025 shed a 13.3% marginal income tax rate — on a $1M annual income, that delta exceeds $130,000 per year. New York and Texas buyers similarly capture 6-10% income tax arbitrage annually. The zero income tax advantage is the primary financial driver of wealth migration into Teton County, and for high-earning executives and RSU recipients, the tax savings frequently exceed the carrying cost differential between Jackson Hole and their origin market.

Structural Friction. ZIP 83025 operates with fewer than 20 active ski-in/ski-out listings at virtually any point in time, making this one of the most inventory-constrained luxury submarkets in the country. Properties transact quickly when priced correctly, and off-market activity in 83025 runs 35-45% of luxury transactions — access to agent-to-agent pocket listing networks is not optional, it is the primary sourcing channel. The Teton County Assessor and Wyoming's title transfer process are straightforward, but the complexity lies in HOA structures at Teton Village, resort access agreements, and condominium-hotel hybrid ownership structures that require specialist review. Short-term rental permitting through Teton County adds another layer — properties operated as vacation rentals require compliance with county STR ordinances that have evolved significantly since 2021. Due diligence timelines of 30-45 days are standard given the complexity of resort-adjacent ownership structures.

Timing. Q4 — November through January — marks the opening of ski season and drives the highest demand window for ski-in/ski-out properties, with serious buyers targeting closings before or during peak winter occupancy. Q2 summer — June through August — activates a second demand cycle as buyers pursuing outdoor recreation and summer retreat access enter the market. The narrowest inventory windows occur in October just before ski season opens and in late May as summer season approaches — buyers competing in these windows face the most compressed decision timelines. Listing activity historically concentrates in Q1 as sellers who used properties through the winter season decide to transact before the next rental cycle begins.

Competitive Context. Vail, Colorado (ZIP 81657) offers comparable ski-in/ski-out access at $3M-$18M but layered with Colorado's 4.4% state income tax and Denver metro capital gains exposure — buyers earning $500K+ annually absorb a $22,000+ annual tax penalty versus Wyoming residency. Park City, Utah (ZIP 84060) presents a similar luxury ski-access market at $2M-$12M for ski-adjacent product, with Utah's 4.85% flat income tax adding meaningful carrying cost for high earners. Big Sky, Montana offers a newer resort luxury market at $1.5M-$8M but lacks Jackson Hole's established resort infrastructure, international airport access, and brand recognition. On raw resort access and tax efficiency combined, 83025 presents a structural advantage over all three competing ski markets for buyers whose primary residence will be Wyoming.

Market Context

Comparable Markets. Vail CO ski-in/ski-out properties trade at $3M-$18M with Colorado's 4.4% income tax adding $22,000-$66,000+ annually for high earners versus zero Wyoming liability. Park City UT ski-access luxury runs $2M-$12M with Utah's 4.85% flat tax as ongoing carrying cost. Big Sky MT luxury resort properties are priced $1.5M-$8M but lack Jackson Hole's direct commercial air service and global brand recognition — meaningful for buyers whose use pattern includes international travel.

The Bottom Line

ZIP 83025 is among the most constrained luxury submarkets in North America — fewer than 20 ski-in/ski-out listings active at any time, zero Wyoming income tax, and gross rental income of $100K-$250K/yr on qualifying properties create a compound investment case unavailable at comparable ski destinations. Off-market activity in 83025 runs 35-45% of luxury transactions, meaning specialist agent network access is the decisive sourcing advantage in this market.

ZIP 83025 buyers also explore Jackson Hole Mountain Resort, ZIP 83001, and Jackson Market Guide.



Begin through verified specialist matching with documented closing history in this submarket. Also see the specialist network, the National Wealth Inflow Index™, the Tax Bridge™ program, and verified credentials.



ZIP 83025's position within Jackson's $2M-$15M ski-in/ski-out range market with Teton Village ski-access and resort investment requires documented ZIP-level closing history. Verified through the 5% Performance Audit™ — documented closing history within 83025's submarket boundary in the trailing 12 months. One direct introduction. No competing names.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many ski-in/ski-out properties are actively listed in ZIP 83025 at any given time?

Typically fewer than 20 active ski-in/ski-out listings exist in 83025 at any point in time. This extreme inventory constraint means buyers cannot afford to wait for ideal listings — off-market and pre-market network access through specialist agents represents the primary sourcing channel in this submarket.

What is the Wyoming income tax savings versus staying in California or New York?

California residents shed a 13.3% marginal income tax rate — on $1M in annual income, that exceeds $130,000 per year in savings by establishing Wyoming residency. New York buyers capture 6-10% income tax arbitrage annually. The zero-income-tax advantage is the dominant financial driver of wealth migration into Teton County from high-tax origin states.

What rental income can a ski-in/ski-out property in 83025 realistically generate?

Gross seasonal rental income of $100K-$250K/yr is achievable on qualifying ski-in/ski-out properties in Teton Village, depending on size, ski access quality, and property management. Teton County STR permitting compliance is required — regulations tightened post-2021, and specialists with documented STR navigation history are essential for accurate income underwriting.

How does 83025 compare to Vail or Park City for ski-access luxury investment?

Vail ski-in/ski-out trades at $3M-$18M but Colorado's 4.4% income tax adds $22,000-$66,000+ annually for high earners. Park City runs $2M-$12M with Utah's 4.85% flat tax as ongoing cost. 83025 offers comparable resort access with zero state income tax — for buyers establishing primary residency, the combined tax and rental income math frequently favors Jackson Hole.

Is it true that most 83025 transactions happen off-market?

Off-market activity in 83025 runs 35-45% of luxury transactions — among the highest rates of any submarket in the country. This is driven by seller privacy demands, the small pool of qualified buyers, and the active agent-to-agent network that circulates pocket listings before MLS exposure. Buyers without specialist network access are structurally disadvantaged in this environment.

Related Market Intelligence



Your 83025 specialist already knows everything on this page — and the layer beneath it. When you're ready, one introduction connects you directly. No list. No callbacks. One verified practitioner.

The introduction Own Luxury Homes® makes is to a specialist with documented closing history in your specific market — not the county, not the metro, the submarket you're actually selling or buying in. That's the standard we verify before your name goes anywhere." — Ryan Brown, Principal Broker & CEO, Own Luxury Homes® (FL License BK3626873)

bottom of page