
Albany County, Wyoming | $250K-$400K Median Home
Albany County, Wyoming investment properties at $250K–$400K generate $14,000–$22,000 gross annually driven by University of Wyoming's 12,000+ enrollment, with Wyoming's zero income tax outperforming Fort Collins' comparable market on after-tax returns. Own Luxury Homes® matches investors to verified Albany County specialists.
The specialist we match to your Albany County search lives and closes in this market. They know which properties never list, which builders have inventory, and which streets the data doesn't capture. That's who you get — not a referral, a practitioner.
Market Intelligence
Albany County anchors Wyoming's university real estate market around Laramie — home to the University of Wyoming's 12,000+ enrollment — where investor-grade residential properties price between $250K and $400K and generate gross annual rental income of $14,000–$22,000. Wyoming's zero state income tax versus Colorado's 4.4% rate creates $3,500–$7,000 in annual savings for Fort Collins–area investors deploying equity north on the I-25 corridor. Student housing demand creates a predictable rental cycle tied to UW's academic calendar, supporting above-average gross yields of 5–8% on well-positioned residential inventory within walking distance of campus. The combination of tax-advantaged ownership and enrollment-driven demand makes Albany County one of Wyoming's most investable workforce housing markets.What You Need to Know
Tax Mechanics. Wyoming levies zero state income tax, saving Albany County investors $3,500–$7,000 annually compared to Colorado residents at equivalent rental income levels. Albany County's effective property tax rate runs approximately 0.50–0.55% — among Wyoming's lowest and slightly below Fort Collins' Larimer County rate of approximately 0.49%. On a $300,000 investment property, Wyoming property taxes run $1,500–$1,650 annually, representing minimal carrying cost against $14,000–$22,000 gross rental income. Colorado's combined income and capital gains tax exposure on rental income and eventual appreciation creates a compounding disadvantage for Fort Collins investors who choose Colorado-domiciled properties over Albany County equivalents.Structural Friction. Albany County's rental market faces a structural inventory crunch in Q3 — July through August — when UW enrollment cycle transitions drive simultaneous lease turnover across hundreds of units, creating competitive bidding for quality student housing. Investment property purchases in Laramie during this window face compressed appraisal timelines and competing offers as out-of-state investors recognize the seasonal yield opportunity. Property management capacity in Laramie is limited compared to Fort Collins, with a smaller pool of qualified managers servicing the student housing segment. Lenders financing investment properties in Laramie require documentation of rental history or pro-forma lease agreements for UW proximity units, adding underwriting time during peak season.
Timing. May through August represents the peak rental turnover window driven by UW's academic calendar, with new leases signed April–May for August move-in. Investors purchasing in January–March close before the Q3 inventory crunch and capture lease-up season with new tenants. Summer purchases compete directly with enrollment-cycle demand, elevating prices but also confirming rental market depth. Fall purchases in September–October occasionally surface distressed or underperforming rentals as summer investors reassess, creating negotiating leverage for disciplined buyers.
Competitive Context. Fort Collins, Colorado, 65 miles south on I-25, carries higher median home prices near $500K+ with a comparable university rental market around Colorado State University's 33,000 enrollment. Fort Collins investors pay Colorado's 4.4% income tax on rental income versus Albany County's zero rate — a $1,500–$3,000 annual differential on $35,000–$70,000 gross rental income. Fort Collins gross rental yields have compressed below 4–5% as prices escalated. Cheyenne, WY, 45 miles south, offers lower entry prices but lacks Albany County's enrollment-driven rental demand floor.
Market Context
Comparable Markets. Fort Collins CO: $500K+ median, comparable CSU university rental market, but 4.4% income tax on rental income adds $1,500–$3,000 annually vs Albany County. Casper WY: $270K–$320K residential median with energy sector demand but no enrollment rental floor. Cheyenne WY: $300K–$340K median, state government employment base, but weaker gross rental yield than Laramie's UW market.The Bottom Line
Albany County investment properties at $250K–$400K generate $14,000–$22,000 gross annual rental income against Wyoming's zero income tax — a yield-and-tax combination that outperforms comparable Fort Collins student housing on after-tax returns. Off-market inventory in Albany County runs 5–10% of transactions including FSBO, estate pre-listings, and builder cancellations, occasionally surfacing distressed rentals before MLS exposure. Investors from Colorado deploying equity north on I-25 capture both a purchase-price discount and an ongoing tax advantage on rental income.The Albany County market connects to Laramie Market Guide and Albany County Specialist.
Begin through verified specialist matching with documented closing history in this submarket. Also see find a specialist, the Tax Bridge™ program, off-market inventory, and verified credentials.
Albany County's University of Wyoming enrollment-driven rental demand at $250K-$400K median home, $1,200-$1,800/mo rent spans multiple cities, requiring county-level verification of submarket closing history. Verified through the 5% Performance Audit™ — documented closing history within Albany County's submarket boundary in the trailing 12 months. One direct introduction. No competing names.
Frequently Asked Questions
What gross rental income can an Albany County investment property generate?
Well-positioned Laramie properties near UW campus generate $14,000–$22,000 gross annually, representing 5–8% gross yields on $250K–$400K purchase prices. Yields vary by bedroom count, proximity to campus, and property condition, with 3-4 bedroom houses nearest campus performing at the higher end.How does Wyoming's tax structure benefit rental property investors vs Colorado?
Wyoming has zero state income tax versus Colorado's 4.4% rate. On $40,000 in net rental income, that saves a Colorado-domiciled investor $1,760 annually. Albany County's 0.50–0.55% effective property tax rate also runs comparable to Larimer County's 0.49%, so total carrying costs are similar while tax-on-income is eliminated.Is the Q3 inventory crunch a risk or opportunity for investors?
Both. Purchasing during Q3 confirms immediate tenant demand but creates competition and elevated prices. Purchasing in Q1–Q2 allows investors to close and lease-up before August move-in season, capturing the full rental year. The crunch is a risk only for investors who underestimate the lead time needed for tenant placement.Does Albany County's university market perform well year-round or just during semesters?
UW's enrollment supports 10-month academic occupancy with summer session reducing — but not eliminating — demand. Graduate students, faculty, and year-round residents stabilize the rental base during summer. Investors should underwrite for one seasonal vacancy month annually as a conservative planning assumption.Related Market Intelligence
Your Albany County specialist already knows everything on this page — and the layer beneath it. When you're ready, one introduction connects you directly. No list. No callbacks. One verified practitioner.
The introduction Own Luxury Homes® makes is to a specialist with documented closing history in your specific market — not the county, not the metro, the submarket you're actually selling or buying in. That's the standard we verify before your name goes anywhere." — Ryan Brown, Principal Broker & CEO, Own Luxury Homes® (FL License BK3626873)
